Welcome to Year 2!

Teachers:  Mrs Grimshaw (Class 3) and Mrs Whittaker,  Mrs Cowles, Mrs Peach (Class 4)           Teaching Assistant:  Mrs McDermott

 

Dates for the diary

 

Wednesday 4th September

First day  of school

 

 

Wednesday 18th September

Golden Assembly.  EYFS & KS1

 

 

Wednesday 25th September

European Day of Languages

 

SCHOLASTIC BOOK FAIR WEEK

Tuesday 1st October

Friends of St Ann’s meeting 3.45pm

Thursday 3rd October

Individual Photographs. 8am

Friday 4th October

KS1 Harvest Service.  9.30am

 

 

Wednesday 9th October

EYFS & KS1 Golden Assembly

 

 

Friday 18th October

Break up 3.30pm

 

HALF TERM

Monday 28th October

Back to school

Tuesday 29th October

Parents Evening

Wednesday 30th October

Parents Evening

 

 

Tuesday 5th November

Year 2 Cenotaph visit

Wednesday 6th November

EYFS & KS1 Golden Assembly

 

 

Wednesday 13th November

Art Exhibition

 

 

Wednesday 20th November

EYFS & KS1 Golden Assembly

Flu vaccinations

 

 

Wednesday 4th December

EYFS & KS1 Golden Assembly

Christmas dinner day

Thursday 5th December

Christmas Jumper day

 

 

Wednesday 11th December

KS1 Christmas production am

Thursday 12th December

KS1 Christmas production pm

 

 

Monday 16th  December

Christmas party day

Wednesday 18th December

EYFS & KS1 Golden Assembly

Friday 20th December

School breaks up for Christmas 1.30pm


 

PE

PE is every Monday afternoon.  Please ensure your child has their PE kit in school.  For details of the PE kit, please -  click here.

 

Homework

Spellings / Homework

Spellings will be given out every Friday to be tested the following Friday.

Homework will be given out every Friday and is to be handed in by Wednesday.

Please support your child in completing their homework neatly in pencil.

 

  

  

 

Suggested Reading List

 

Mr Majeika by Humphrey Carpenter

Jinnie Ghost by Bertie Downey (poem)

The Legend of Spud Murphy by Eoin Colfer

I was a rat!: Or, the Scarlet Slippers by Philip Pullman

Salty Dogs by Matty Long

Tuesday by David Wiesner (picture book)

Gorilla by Anthony Browne (picture book)

The Dunderheads by Paul Fleischman

Dr Xargle’s Book of Earthlets by Jeanne Willis & Tony Ross

The man whose mother was a pirate by Margaret Mahy

Mr Wolf’s Pancakes by Jan Fearnley

Gobbolino the Witch’s Cat by Ursula Williams

How to Live Forever by Colin Thompson

 

 

 

Help and advice

 

Times tables – the children in Year 2 should be confident with their times tables and division facts for the 2, 5 and 10 times tables.

Times tables practice page

Literacy

Phonics Play

Top Marks

 

Recognising multiples

Multiplication word problems

Sharing without remainders