Welcome to Year 1

Teachers:   Mrs Eccles (Class 1), Mrs Reed (Class 2).         Teaching Assistants:   Mrs Espley

 

        

Dates for the diary 

Wednesday 4th September

First day  of school

 

 

Wednesday 18th September

Golden Assembly.  EYFS & KS1

 

 

Wednesday 25th September

European Day of Languages

 

SCHOLASTIC BOOK FAIR WEEK

Tuesday 1st October

Friends of St Ann’s meeting 3.45pm

Thursday 3rd October

Individual Photographs. 8am

Friday 4th October

KS1 Harvest Service.  9.30am

 

 

Monday 7th October

Year 1 Phonics meeting 4pm

Wednesday 9th October

EYFS & KS1 Golden Assembly

 

 

Thursday 17th October

Class 1 Assembly. 9.15am

Friday 18th October

Year 1 Coffee morning. 9.30am – 10.30am

Break up 3.30pm

 

HALF TERM

Monday 28th October

Back to school

Tuesday 29th October

Parents Evening

Wednesday 30th October

Parents Evening

 

 

Monday 4th November

 

Tuesday 5th November

 

Wednesday 6th November

EYFS & KS1 Golden Assembly

Thursday 7th November

Class 2 Assembly 9.10am

 

 

Wednesday 13th November

Art Exhibition

 

 

Wednesday 20th November

EYFS & KS1 Golden Assembly

Flu vaccinations

 

 

Wednesday 4th December

EYFS & KS1 Golden Assembly

Christmas dinner day

Thursday 5th December

Christmas Jumper day

 

 

Wednesday 11th December

KS1 Christmas production am

Thursday 12th December

KS1 Christmas production pm

 

 

Monday 16th  December

Christmas party day

Wednesday 18th December

EYFS & KS1 Golden Assembly

Friday 20th December

School breaks up for Christmas 1.30pm

 

 

PE Day

Every Wednesday morning.

Please ensure your child brings in their PE kit.  For details of the school PE kit, please click here

 

Spellings / Homework

Spellings will be given out every Friday to be tested the following Friday.

Homework will be given out every Friday and is to be handed in by Wednesday.

Please support your child in completing their homework neatly in pencil.

 

  

  

  

  

 

Suggested reading list

 

The Man on the Moon (A day in the life of Bob)

By Simon Bartram

Can’t You Sleep Little Bear?

By Martin Waddell

Not Now Bernard

By David McKee

The Tiger Who Came to Tea

By Judith Kerr

Where the Wild Things Are

By Maurice Sendak

Lost and Found

By Oliver Jeffers

The Wonder

By Faye Hanson

Cops and Robbers

By Alan and Janet Ahlberg

Beegu

By Alexis Deacon

Would you Rather?

By John Burningham

The Owl Who Was Afraid of the Dark

By Jill Tomlinson

The Day the Crayons Quit

By David Daywalt

Peace at Last

By Jill Murphy

The Enormous Crocodile

By Roald Dahl

 

Help and Advice

Phonics Play - - children may find this fun and useful for practising their Phonics skills

Top Marks - another fun website

BBC KS1 Bitesize

Primary Games

Common Exception Words

Phonics Sound Mats